December 2024
[…] Overview: In furtherance of a practice reinstituted earlier this year, the DOL’s Wage Hour Division (WHD) issued  Opinion Letter FLSA 2018-25 which provides guidance to employers paying exempt employees on an hourly, daily, or shift basis by addressing the requirement in 29 C.F.R. Section 541.604(b) that a “reasonable relationship” exist between an exempt employee’s guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.

Details: Opinion Letter FLSA 2018-25 addresses the requirements of 29 C.F.R. Section 541.604(b) that a “reasonable relationship” exist between an exempt employee’s guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) permits an “exempt employee's earnings [to] be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee . . . and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek.”

In the facts presented, an engineering firm paid its professional employees a guaranteed weekly salary of $2,100 for 30 hours per week and paid $70/hour for each hour over 30 weekly.