December 2024
[…] Notification Process

Employers who make inquiries into an applicant’s criminal history after a conditional offer of employment has been extended and determine that the information warrants an adverse employment action must follow a rigorous process.

Specifically, employers must:

  1. Provide the applicant with a “written copy of the inquiry” which complies with the City’s Commission on Human Rights’ required (but not-yet-issued) format (we will alert clients when the template is available);
  2. Perform the analysis required by Article 23 (a) of the New York Correction Law, “Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses”;
  3. Provide the applicant with a copy of its analysis, also in a manner which complies with the Commission’s required (but not-yet-issued) format, which includes supporting documents and an explanation of the employer’s decision to take an adverse employment action; and